I finally found the bird that I had been looking for!
I saw it yesterday in the botanical garden, but the light was terrible, so I only captured silhouettes and not all of them were well focused; but today I decided to give it a try again, went back for a couple of minutes, saw only one bird and shot 2 times, afterwards he flew away. But today’s photos came out much better than yesterday’s.
This bird is known as blue crowned motmot; it has a large head, and some tail feathers that distinguish them from other birds. The center tail feathers, which twitch like the pendulum of a clock when the motmot is perched, have bare spines at the tip. It is about 38–48 cm (15-19 in) long.
They have red eyes, a turquoise crown and black face, and their plumage is green and blue; they are found from Mexico to Argentina, specially in rainy forests although they can also live in shaded coffee farms.
Males and females share parental responsibility, they live near water streams so that they can find easily a place to drink and bath.
Despite their size, these birds can be very hard to find because they sit still for hours, I’ve experienced that already.
They eat small things such as crickets, earth worms and lizards, but they also eat fruits.
Before I finish this post, I would like to thank to my fellow-photographer Cindy-cfbookchick-, who has given me an award for my blog.
366 and all that
Photo JourneysYou guys don’t have to do anything if you don’t want to; I just had the time to write some more about me and show what blogs I follow the most.Exif Data:Nikon D5000 ; lens: Tamron AF 55-200; 200 mm, ISO 200; f/5,6 ; 1/80 sec.
Feel free to leave feedback, critiques or suggestions.
Hola a todos!
Tienen ojos rojos, una corona color turquesa, cara negra y su plumaje es verde y azul; se encuentran desde México hasta Argentina, especialmente en las selvas; pero también viven en fincas cafeteras donde no se expongan mucho al sol.
El macho y la hembra comparten las responsabilidades de padres, y eligen vivir cerca de corrientes de agua para poder beber y bañarse.
A pesar de su gran tamaño, es muy dificil encontrarlos, pues se pueden posar en un árbol totalmente quietos por periodos de tiempo muy largos, ya lo he vivido muchas veces ;).
Se alimentan de insectos pequeños como grillos y lombrices, reptiles como lagartijas y también comen frutas.
Datos de la toma: Nikon D5000 ; lente: Tamron AF 55-200; 200 mm, ISO 200; f/5,6 ; 1/80 sec.
Críticas, comentarios y/o sugerencias son bienvenidas.